West Learning Community

Elementary Schools

Allenbrook Elementary School, Grades PreK-5
Principal: Kimberly Vaught
Bell Schedule: 7:45 AM - 2:45 PM
Phone: 980-343-6004  Fax: 980-343-6115  Email 
LC West, District 2 View map
Ashley Park Pre K-8 School, Grades PreK-8
Principal: Joline Adams
Bell Schedule: 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Phone: 980-343-6018  Fax: 980-343-6120  Email 
LC West, District 2 View map
Bruns Avenue Elementary, Grades PreK-5
Principal: Dr. Nathan Currie
Bell Schedule: 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Phone: 980-343-5495  Fax: 980-343-5598  Email 
LC West, District 2 View map
Druid Hills Academy, Grades PreK-8
Principal: Dr. Carla Mathis
Bell Schedule: 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Phone: 980-343-5515  Fax: 980-343-5581  Email 
LC West, District 2 View map
Highland Mill Montessori Elementary School, Grades PreK-6
Principal: Rachelle Fink
Bell Schedule: 9:15 AM - 4:15 PM
Phone: 980-343-5525  Fax: 980-343-5589  Email 
LC West, District 3 View map
Irwin Academic Center, Grades K-5
Principal: Vanessa Ashford
Bell Schedule: 9:15 AM - 4:15 PM
Phone: 980-343-5480  Fax: 980-343-5574  Email 
LC West, District 2 View map
Oakdale Elementary School, Grades K-5
Principal: Dr. Sharrone Powell
Bell Schedule: 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Phone: 980-343-6076  Fax: 980-343-6134  Email 
LC West, District 2 View map
Oaklawn Language Academy, Grades K-8
Principal: Kristi Trangsrud
Bell Schedule: 9:15 AM - 4:15 PM
Phone: 980-343-0400  Fax: 980-343-0410  Email 
LC West, District 2 View map
Statesville Road Elementary School, Grades K-5
Principal: Michael Lungarini
Bell Schedule: 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Phone: 980-343-6815  Fax: 980-343-6794  Email 
LC West, District 3 View map
Thomasboro Academy, Grades K-8
Principal: Rolando Parkins
Bell Schedule: 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Phone: 980-343-6000  Fax: 980-343-6017  Email 
LC West, District 2 View map
University Park Creative Arts School, Grades K-5
Principal: Regina Boyd
Bell Schedule: 9:15 AM - 4:15 PM
Phone: 980-343-5178  Fax: 980-343-5182  Email 
LC West, District 2 View map
Walter G. Byers School, Grades PreK-8
Principal: Anthony Calloway
Bell Schedule: 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Phone: 980-343-6940  Fax: 980-343-6943  Email 
LC West, District 2 View map

Middle Schools

Northwest School of the Arts, Grades 6-12
Principal: Melody Sears
Bell Schedule: 9:15 AM - 4:15 PM
Phone: 980-343-5500  Fax: 980-343-5593  Email 
LC West, District 2 View map
Ranson Middle School, Grades 6-8
Principal: Neodria Brown
Bell Schedule: 9:15 AM - 4:15 PM
Phone: 980-343-6800  Fax: 980-343-6796  Email 
LC West, District 3 View map

High Schools

Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology, Grades 9-12
Principal: Tanya Branham
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Phone: 980-343-5992  Fax: 980-343-5994  Email 
LC West, District 2 View map
West Charlotte High School, Grades 9-12
Principal: Orlando Robinson
Bell Schedule: 7:15 AM - 2:15 PM
Phone: 980-343-6060  Fax: 980-343-6049  Email 
LC West, District 2 View map

Contact Information

  • Phone: (980) 344-7100
    LC Superintendent: Acquanetta Edmond
    ED: David Legrand
    Senior Administrative Secretary: Carla Williams
    Family Engagement Specialists: Reneisha Black & Carlenia Ivory